Derivative Product
Castor Oil is further processed to obtain its derivatives. Gokul Overseas produces Hrdrogenated Castor Oil (HCO), 12 Hrdroxy Stearic Acid(12-HSA), Ricinoleic Acid, Methyl Ricinoleate, Castor Olein ( Triglyceride), Urethane Modified Castor Oil, Blown Castor Oils, Ethoxylated Castor Oil, Dimmers and other related products.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) – Custom made (Flakes & Powder).
  • When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85-86 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives.
  • Hydrogenated castor oil’s main outlet is in the manufacture of greases, but it may also be used in a paper coating for food packaging. The product can be available with several different melting points, or in beaded or powdered form. Partially Hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid - Custom made (Flakes & Powder).
  • 12-Hydroxystearic Acid is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point of approximately 77°C.
  • This product is used primarily in the manufacture of lithium and calcium based lubricating greases.
  • When reacted with an ester, 12HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.
Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate (Liquid & Flakes)
  • Methyl 12 HSA (Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate Acid, Methyl 12 Hydroxy stearate) is formed by direct esterification of the 12HSA with methanol.
  • It is usually sold in the liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melting point than 12HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form.
  • Greases made with Methyl 12HS can be formulated to higher drop points, and they experience both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.
Ricinoleic Acid - Custom made
  • Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 87%. Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil.
  • Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It's successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).
  • Primary uses include coatings in plastics, inks and cosmetics. Sodium Recinoleate and Sulfo Ricinoleate posses strong bactericidal properties and therefore are used in toothpaste formulations.
  • They are widely used in textile finishing, for manufacturing dry-cleaning soaps, used in contraceptive jellies and in manufacturing food emulsifiers like Poly Glycerol and Poly Ricinoleate.
Methyl Ricinoleate
  • Methyl Ricinoleate has potential to be used as a fuel additive to enhance performance of environmentally friendly fuels. As part of ongoing research efforts on biodiesel fuels, Methyl Ricinoleate (biodiesel from the castor plant) has been tested as a potential lubricity additive for petroleum diesel. Its hydroxyl molecular structure is unique among plant oils and it burns cleanly along with petroleum diesel in truck and tractor engines.
  • Alkyl Ricinoleates and alkyl 12-Hydroxy Stearates such as Methyl Ricinoleate are important ingredients in various cosmetics and toiletries.
Blown Castor Oil
  • Blown Castor Oil is a castor oil derivative that has a higher viscosity and specific gravity than natural castor oil. These properties are induced by bubbling air thorough it at elevated temperatures.
  • Blown Castor Oil is used for plasticizing oil cloth, artificial leather, coated fabrics and lacquers.
  • To plasticize rosin in the manufacturing of sticky fly-paper.
  • For nitrocellulose and similar coating systems.
  • In manufacturing duplicating and stencil inks.
  • As adhesives and laminants.
  • In manufacturing wire rope and chassis grease.
Castor Olein (Triglyceride)
  • Castor Olein is used as raw material for soaps to substitute tallow or hardened oils.
  • Castor Olein is intended to encourage more manufacturers not only to make a standard product for captive use but also to make it available for general use.
Urethane modified Grade Castor oil
  • COLM Urethane Grade (Castor Oil with low moisture) is a refined grade of castor oil for specific applications that require minimum moisture.
  • Typical applications include urethane coatings, adhesives and inks. COLM also finds use in urethane blowing and urethane molding.
  • Also used in the production of rigid and semi rigid foams, which find wide use in insulation and structural support and for the production of urethanes called elastomers, used for making products like trolley wheels.
Ethoxylated Castor oils
  • Ethoxylated Castor Oil is a nonionic surfactant having many industrial applications.
  • Polyoxyethylene Castor Oil derivatives are complex mixtures of various hydrophobic and hydrophilic components.
  • Used as emulsifying & solubilising agents in pharmaceutical preparations & cosmetics.
  • It is suitable for the production of aqueous liquid preparations containing volatile oils, fat-soluble vitamins and other hydrophobic substances.
  • The oil has also been used as a solvent in proprietary injections of diazepam, propanidid and alfaxalone with alfadolone acetate.
  • In veterinary practice, polyethloxylated Castor Oil can be used to emulsify cod liver oil, and oils and fats incorporated into animal feeding stuffs.
  • Also used in polymer coating applications Ethoxylated Castor Oil is also used in the wool scouring industry.
  • It is an excellent cleaning agent for grease and oil.
Dimmers
  • Dimer acids, or dimerized fatty acids, are dicarboxylic acids prepared by dimerizing unsaturated fatty acids obtained from tall oil, usually on clay catalysts. Dimer acids are used primarily for synthesis of polyamide resins and polyamide hot melt adhesives. They are also used in alkyl resins, adhesives, surfactants, as fuel oil additives, lubricants. It is a light yellow or yellow viscous transparent liquid. It is non-toxic.
  • Dimer acid usually contains predominantly a dimer of stearic acid. It is also called C36 Dimer acid.
  • It is widely used in Lubricants, paints, Inks and Adhesives Industries.
Polyols - Various Grades
  • Polyols are used to make elastomeric shoe soles, fibers (Spandex for example), foam insulation for appliances (refrigerators and freezers), adhesives, mattresses, automotive seats and so on.
Bisamides & Bisamide blends (In powder forms)
  • 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is charged inside the reactor and then calculated amount of Ethylene Di-Amine is also charged inside the reactor. The temperature is raised to 140-150 degree C to give product Called Amide.
  • The amide are high melting waxes and once formed, it is powdered.
  • It is used as lubricant, mold release and anti-blocking agent in the calendaring, extrusion and injection of PVC and other plastics and as additive in defoamer formulations.
Undecylenic Acid (BP, USP grade)
  • Undecylenic Acid is an unsaturated carboxylic acid. When Ricinoleic acid is pyrolyzed by heating in the absence of air, it breaks down to give undecylenic acid and n-heptaldehyde. This product has the bifunctionality, odd carbon number and a unique position of its unsaturated double bond at the end of the chain, all of which makes it a versatile tool for chemical synthesis.
  • Undecylenic is used in the manufacture of synthetic nylons, “Nylon-11”, which is an important engineering polymer.
  • It is used in the manufacture of perfumery chemicals with odours like fatty citrus, fatty musk, quince, penetrating rose with an orange violet touch used in compositions of Rose, Jasmine, Clary sage & eau-de-cologne., powerful & tenacious sweet fruity similar to ripe peach.
  • It can produce distinctly sweet & fresh notes in Jasmine, Lilac, Rose Acacia Amaryllis and Lotus & in all kinds of fancy bouquets & in peach & apricot flavours.
  • Used as fungicide in many skin ointments.
  • Used in the synthesis of insect pheromones (sex attractants).
Zinc Undecylenate (Regular & Micronized)
  • Zinc Undecylenate (Zinc stitles of Undecyclenic acid) and Undecylenic acid are used for the treatment and prevention of superficial fungus infections of the skin, primarily tinea pedis as well as relieves itching, burning and irritation
Calcium Undecylenate
  • It is the calcium stitle of Undecylenic acid. An 11 carbon mono-unsaturated fatty acid, Calcium Undecylenate is an extremely effective, broad-spectrum antifungal.
  • The antifungal properties of medium chain fatty acid increase as the chain lengthens, and peak at 11.
Heptaldehyde
Undecylenic acid and Heptaldehyde are starting materials for number of perfumery compounds & for flavours and fragrances.

Heptaldehyde is mainly used in perfumery in the form of compounds, jasmine aldehyde (alpha amyl cinnemic aldehyde) and coconut aldehyde.
  • Widely used in Perfumery Industries.
  • Used as solvent in rubber & Plastics Industries.
  • For manufacture of Heptanoic Acid, heptyl Alcohol etc.
  • Also used for emulsifier, plasticizer.
  • Vulcanization Acceleration in Rubber Industries.
Heptanoic Acid
  • Heptanoic acid, also called Enanthic acid, contributes to the odor of some rancid oils. It is slightly soluble in water, but very soluble in ethanol and ether.
  • Heptanoic acid is used in the preparation of esters, such as Ethyl heptanoate, which are used in fragrances and as artificial flavors.
  • It is also one of many additives in cigarettes.
n-Heptanol
  • A colorless liquid with a fragrant odor.
  • It is used as an intermediate solvent in cosmetics and chemical intermediates for perfumes and flavors.
C11 Aldehyde
  • It is a colourless to pale yellow clear liquid / waxy aldehydic rose mandarin citrus soapy fatty aldehyde series. Aldehyde C 11 has a predominant place in the fatty aldehyde series.
  • It is used in agarbatti, perfumer and Gutka
  • This aldehyde is particularly effective for modern soap accords. It has good fabric substantivity.
Glycerin
  • Castor oil is also a source of glycerine, and the combination of glycerine and hydroxy fatty acids makes it an excellent emollient and pigment carrier.
  • Glycerine (also called glycerin or glycerol) is an alcohol which is used as a moisturizer in soaps and lotions.
  • Glycerine has a sweet taste, and it can be used as a food preservative and a non-sugar sweetener.
Mono Glycerides
  • Mono- and diglycerides are commonly added to commercial food products in small quantities. They act as emulsifiers, helping to mix ingredients such as oil and water that would not otherwise blend well.
  • They are often found in bakery products, beverages, ice cream, chewing gum, shortening, whipped toppings, margarine, and confectionaries. When used in bakery products, monoglycerides improve loaf volume and create a smooth, soft crumb.
Polyols
  • Castor oil is the only commercially-available natural oil polyol that is produced directly from a plant source. All other NOPs require chemical modification of the oils directly available from plants.
Polyamides
  • Castor oil is used as the basic raw material in the manufacture of Nylon-II, the fibre closely resembles other poly amide fibres.
  • It can be dyed with dispersed acetate dyes and certain selected acid dyes.
  • It is also used as an insulating material in electrical industry, as a protective coating for metals and also as a substitute for metals.
Sebacic Acid
  • Sebacic Acid is a white flake or powdered crystal. It is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water. Sebacic Acid can be synthesized from phenols and cresols, but castor oil oxidation is considered a better process.
  • Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as Azelaic Acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc.
  • They are used in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyl resins. Sebacic Acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials. A large number of esters can be obtained from thousands of potential starting materials.