Gokul Overseas is the candid and reputable manufacturer and exporter of castor oil and castor derivatives in India! Castor Oil has diverse applications but, even the chemical derivatives of Castor Oil find numerous uses in the industrial applications. Further processing of Castor Oil results in obtaining its derivatives, the use of which is increasing rapidly in various domains.
Our high-quality castor derivatives are manufactured in our manufacturing facility. They are rapidly used in various industrial applications such as in manufacturing cosmetics to pharmaceuticals and other applications. We make custom made derivatives specific to the requirements of the Customer. The company has focused on exports of castor oil products in the global market from India. We offer a wide range of castor derivatives in excellent quality products that are developed and designed under the eyes of quality surveyors.
If you want to purchase quality castor derivatives or castor oil products, we are the name you can trust. Call us for any enquiries – +91 79 61905500!
View our group of castor derivatives below –
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also known as Castor Wax, is a hard, brittle, high-melting odourless solid wax. It is the triglyceride mainly of 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid and is insoluble in water. This is available as Fully-Hydrogenated Flakes and Powders, Partially Hydrogenated, and in Liquid Form as well. This is non-toxic and non-hazardous material.
- Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in high performance coolants and lubricants, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, coatings and greases.
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a saturated C18-Fatty Acid that is a pale Ivory coloured, brittle, hard wax like odourless substance derived from hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is suitable for its carboxyl and hydroxyl functional groups in various chemical derivatization processes and is available as Fully Hydrogenated Flakes and Powders.
- It is being used in the manufacture of Lithium and Calcium-based multipurpose heavy duty greases, in coatings in both solvent and water-based systems and as a plasticizer. It is also used as an activator and internal lubricant for natural and synthetic rubbers. This type of derivative is also a source for several important industrial oleo chemicals.
Methyl Ricinoleate has potential to be used as a fuel additive to enhance performance of environmentally-friendly fuels. As part of ongoing research efforts on biodiesel fuels, Methyl Ricinoleate (biodiesel from the castor plant) has been tested as a potential lubricity additive for petroleum diesel. Its hydroxyl molecular structure is unique among plant oils and it burns cleanly along with petroleum diesel in truck and tractor engines.
- Alkyl Ricinoleates and Alkyl 12-Hydroxy Stearates such as Methyl Ricinoleate are important ingredients in various cosmetics and toiletries.
Polymerised Ricinoleic Acid also known as Polyricinoleic Acid or Polymerised Hydroxyl Fatty Acid or Ricinoleic Acid-Condensed.
Polymerised Ricinoleic Acid is a viscous amber liquid with a fatty odour and is oxidatively stable, non-volatile and readily biodegradable and an excellent alternative to petrochemicals in formulations.
- Metal Working Fluids & Viscosity Modifier
- Lubricant Additive
Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
Methyl 12 HSA or Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid or Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate is formed by direct esterification of the 12 HSA with Methanol. It is usually sold in Flakes & liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melting point than 12 HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form. Greases made with Methyl 12 HSA can be formulated to higher drop points and they exhibit both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.
- In Acrylic Coatings
- In manufacture of Greases. Greases made with Methyl 12 HSA can be formulated to. higher drop points and they exhibit both less bleeding as well as improved oxidative stability.
- As a stabilizer in Vinyl Chloride Polymerization to increase heat resistance, process ability and transparency of Polymer and give a non-toxic Polymer usable in food packaging.
Ricinoleic Acid (Food Grade and Technical Grade)
Ricinoleic Acid is a light coloured Fatty Acid and an Unsaturated Omega-9 Fatty Acid that naturally occurs in mature Castor Plant. It is produced by saponification or fractional distillation of Hydrolyzed Castor Oil. Called Castor Oil Fatty Acid it belongs to a family of the Unsaturated Fatty Acid. It is a viscous yellow liquid, melting at 5.5o C and boils at 245o C and is insoluble in water but soluble in most organic solvents.
- Ricinoleic Acid possesses remarkable analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is an effective topical treatment material for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungus-infected fingers and toenails, acne and chronic pruritus (itching). It can also be used for treating leather, rendering good wetting, flexibility and softening properties to it.
Bisamide Pure & Blend
12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is charged inside the reactor and then calculated amount of Ethylene Di-Amine is also charged inside the reactor. The temperature is raised to 140-150o C to produce a product called Amide. Amides are high melting waxes and once formed, it is powdered. It is used as lubricant, mould release and anti-blocking agent in the calendaring, extrusion and injection of PVC and other plastics and as an additive in defoamer formulations.
- Plastics and Rubber processing to improve dispersion of colours and fillers, improve lubricity and mould release e.g. PP, ABS, PE, PVC, Butyl, Neoprene, HYCAR, etc.
- Wire-drawing lubricants
- Asphalts to improve spread ability and durability
- Foundry Resins to improve water-resistance
- Paper Coatings to impart slip & moisture resistance
- Inks to impart slip and moisture resistance
- Crude Oil additive to improve flow
- Textile Auxiliaries to impart moisture resistance & lubricity
DEHYDRATED CASTOR OIL
Castor Oil has only one double bond in each Fatty Acid chain and so is classified as Non-drying Oil. However, it can be dehydrated to give Semi-drying or Drying Oil.
- It is used as a Drying Oil extensively in paints and varnishes
Dehydrated Castor Oil Fatty Acid (DCOFA)
Dehydrated Castor Oil Fatty Acid commonly known as DCOFA is a high diene Fatty Acid based on Castor Oil. Three types of DCOFA are offered depending on the conjugation (low, medium and high). DCOFA is liquid at room temperature, having a water-white to pale yellow colour. Dehydration of Castor Oil is carried out at about 250o C in the presence of catalysts (e.g., Concentrated Sulphuric Acid, Activated Earth) and under an inert atmosphere or vacuum. Under this condition of dehydration, the Hydroxyl Group and adjacent Hydrogen Atom from the C-11 or C-13 position of the Ricinoleic Acid portion of the molecule is removed as water. This yields a mixture of two acids, each containing two double bonds but in one case, they are conjugated.
- Dehydrated Castor Oil Fatty Acid based Alkyd Resins and Polyamides make up superior constituent in numerous paint and printing inks formulations. Styrenated Epoxy Esters of these Fatty Acids are used in prime quality Automotive Paints. DCOFA is also used in the manufacture of High Aolid Alkyds, Acrylic and Epoxy Ester Resins, which are useful for interior and exterior can coatings, appliance finishes, automotive topcoats, primers, coil coatings, tube coatings, marine finishes, overprint varnishes and high-speed printing inks. Furthermore DCOFA can be used as chemical intermediate because of their conjugate dienes structure.
BLOWN CASTOR OIL- GO BLOCAS
Blown or Oxidized Castor Oil is prepared by blowing air or oxygen into it at temperatures of 80 to 1300o C, with or without catalyst to obtain oils of varying viscosity. This process is called Oxidative Polymerization and it increases the viscosity and specific gravity of the Oil.
Blown Castor Oil is a Castor Oil derivative that has a higher viscosity and specific gravity than Natural Castor Oil. These properties are induced by bubbling air through it at elevated temperatures.
- Blown Castor Oil is used for plasticizing oil cloth, artificial leather, coated fabrics and lacquers
- To plasticize Rosin in the manufacturing of Sticky Fly-paper
- For Nitrocellulose and similar coating systems
- In manufacturing duplicating and Stencil Inks
- As Adhesives and Laminants
- In manufacturing Wire Rope and Chassis Grease
Castor Oil is the only commercially-available Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) that is produced directly from a plant source. All other NOPs require chemical modification of the Oils directly available from plants.
- Water proofing industry, to make mattresses, high solids, chemically resistant, high film build concrete coatings, etc.
Dehydrated Zinc Ricinoleate is also known as Zinc Salt of Ricinoleic Acid and Ricinoleic Acid Zinc Salt. The Zinc source is Zinc Oxide and the Ricinoleic Acid is a purified Fatty Acid that is naturally occurring in Castor Oil. Zinc Ricinoleate has good odour absorption properties. Many odour removal formulations incorporate Zinc Ricinoleate as an active ingredient.
- Deodorant sticks or emulsion type deodorants.
Manufacturers and Exporters of Castor Oil and Castor-Based Derivates,
We are An ISO 9001:2008 Certified Manufacturing Entity with the sole motto of offering paramount Quality Products to our Consumers.